I feel like I played a lot of games this year, but still missed a lot that came out and was reminded that there are just so many games
here's some wrapped thing Sony made for me. thanks sony
and Nintendo made this too.. awww.,..
that's all the games I played this year. that and disco Elysium, but I haven't beaten that yet and kinda took a break from it. so,
games that came out this year:
1) Armored Core VI -- I played this the least of the 3, but it's the only one I imagine myself replaying or revisiting anytime soon. I still have ng++ and the last ending to do!
2) Final Fantasy XVI -- I don't know I see a lot of flaws and missed opportunities with this game (side quests are kinda barebones and combat lacks depth without elements, status effects, party members, etc) but I was really charmed by this game and I liked hanging out in this new world. I am kinda kicking myself because I traded it in so I can't play the dlc, but maybe in a few years I'll pick up some complete edition on sale and replay. to be honest, I think I was happy with this game so much cause I hadn't played a final fantasy since 12 and didn't play 7R yet, which I think this feels kind of slight in comparison to.
3) TOTK -- I put a lot of hours into this and had a lot of fun, but I think this being a direct sequel really takes away from its memorability. I guess it's a better game than BOTW all things considered, but it just lacked that new, exciting feeling of BOTW. the godhand making stuff just never really interested me or felt fun even if it is amazing. some of the temples were kind of duds and I missed the interactivity gimmick that every divine beast had, but the boss fights were good to great and the entire last "dungeon" to the final boss and ending are peak zelda.
Games new to me played this year:
1) Yakuza: Like a Dragon -- this was the first Yakuza game I played. I fell in love with it completely and I can't wait for infinite wealth. I wasn't expecting to love the combat so much, but it is a really, really well done turn based jrpg. Some of the big name end game bosses were really challenging and had me thinking out moves in advance in a way I haven't done for a while. I loved hanging out with my party and getting to know them at the bar. amazing game, probably my favorite game played this year overall. and I think I started this game in 2022 and finished in 2023, pretty sure I have more than 40 hours on it
2) Final Fantasy VII Remake -- I have a big fondness for this game because I watched my friend stream it on discord with some pals in early quarantine times. so I had already seen a complete play through before playing this and it still felt fresh to me. I love it, just wish the gameplay wasn't interrupted by cutscenes so often. excited for rebirth now, glad I played it. I had planned to wait until the 3 episodes were all released to play them all back to back but my friend told me that was stupid and honestly he was right
3) Neon White -- when it comes to the best speedrunning 3D platforming/run n gun games with deck building elements this has got to be at the top of that conversation
4) Yakuza 0 -- is it bad as a new fan of the series to say I'm glad it's not a brawler anymore? also loading when going in and out of buildings was a real drag coming from like a dragon. anyway, loved this, just not as much as like a dragon.
5) Skyward Sword -- I was really digging the linearity of this and the dungeons, but it kinda repeats itself making you go back to the same three areas two times each for the main plot. the controls took some getting used to, but were pretty fun by the end (I played handheld). fun game, but I think of the ones I've played, this might be my least favorite 3D zelda